Question
Aggiornato il
6 mag 2017
- Giapponese
-
Tedesco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa stirred debate ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Italiano Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@s1pzktn9 to stir (up) a debate would be to create a lively conversation about something.
A stirred debate sounds like a debate that has come up because someone said or did something, which caused people to want to voice their opinions. It is like “stirred the pot” which can mean caused trouble or caused something (bad or at least maybe tense) to happen.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?