Question
Aggiornato il
9 feb 2016
- Arabo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra A dime a dozen e It's a given ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
For instance, Earthquake is like a dime dozen in Japan.
It's a given to feel earthquake in Japan.
Are both in the same meaning " common"
Thanks
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
To say something is a dime a dozen means it's not worth much since it happens frequently. I wouldn't apply it to earthquakes..it could be used like this though.
Pretty girls are a dime a dozen but pretty and nice girls are rare.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
To say something is a given means that you know to expect. Example: it's a given that you might feel pain during a shot. I mostly use "that's a given" to response to someone who stated the obvious like that.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
While they have similar meanings, it's a little different in what it's used for.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?