Question
Aggiornato il
7 mag 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Francese (Canada)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa You're bluffing ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It's a term from poker, meaning that you are acting confident for no good reason.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
It's to "tell a lie", to deceive. For example: when you say you have a good number in your poker game, but you don't, it means you're bluffing
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Spagnolo (Cile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
it's usen when someboody says that they have something or know something but is a lie, like in a poker game
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
Example:
When you said that you could do something, but you actually could not. That's bluffing. It's overstating what you own/have/can do.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?