Question
Aggiornato il
7 mag 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra "i sympathize with it" e "i relate to it" ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
to sympathize = to feel or express compassion, as for another's suffering; to share or understand the way that someone feels or thinks
to relate to = to be able to understand a situation or the way that someone feels or thinks
So they both are about “understanding the way someone feels or thinks.”
“to sympathize” is used in situations of sadness, misfortune or sorrow; it has the nuance that you are feeling what the other person is feeling.
I sympathized with the loss [death] of his mother.
When I heard about his illness, I rushed to sympathize with him.
“to relate to” can be used in those situations but also in other situations; it’s more “thinking” than “to sympathize” is—the situation you are relating to might be similar to one you've experienced or are able to imagine
I related to the loss [death] of his mother. [e.g., it reminded me of when my aunt died]
I could not relate to his intolerance for other people.
We could all relate to her feelings of relief when she found out he was safe.
I could relate to his excitement and happiness at being able to communicate with the locals.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@fluffyhusky You're welcome!
It's confusing because there is a separate (less frequent) meaning of “to sympathize” which means “to understand and not be critical about”:
I sympathize with their efforts to bring about world peace.
I certainly sympathize with the difficult situation he's in.
I sympathized with his desire to get a promotion.
Fighting back in self-defense is something I can sympathize with.
That’s maybe closer to “relate to”—“relate to” is a little more like you can picture yourself in a similar situation; “sympathize” here is more like “understand and not be critical.”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?