Question
Aggiornato il
7 mag 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra boobs e tits ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
No difference.....there are many words for breasts.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
@masayuki56 just remember though "boobs" and "tits" are slang words. They are not proper English. Refrain from using the words in writing, unless it's in your diary 😆.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
No, not really. "Boobs" is more casual. It is used by a lot of teenagers here. "Tits" is casual, but a bit more raunchy, crass, explicit, or sexual. "Breast" is proper anyway one uses it.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
Actually, you know what? "Tits" can be offensive to some women. I changed my answer about it because I remember some women I know who does not like to refer to the breast as "tits." The word originated from farmers using the word "tits" to refer to cow's breast or to any of their livestock's (animals) breast. It is a demeaning form of breast. So it is safer and proper to use "breast."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino