Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
13 feb 2016
Domande Olandese
Che cosa significa 's ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Olandese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I presume you have seen it in a word referring to part of the day or a season, e.g.:
's avonds
's middags
's ochtends
's zomers
It is short for 'des', and have you noticed the letter 's' is added after the noun? This is a remainder of our grammatical case system. The examples given are of the so-called 'genitivus temporalis', which is the genitive case applied to indefinite time adjuncts.
Other examples in which you can see the remainders of our case system:
Koninkrijk der Nederlanden
Wiens boek is dat?
Ter plekke
Ten einde
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Olandese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Alternatively, it might be an abbreviation of an unstressed instance of the word 'eens', so when it is pronounced rather lazily as 'is'. This usage in written language is informal.
An examples:
Kom 's kijken (Come and take a look)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Olandese
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
Yeah, Nike's right, but it could also express a possession, but only if the last letter of the word is a vowel. It's just like の in Japanese.
Lana's boek. - ラナの本. Mike's computer - マイクのコンピューター.
But in Dutch when a word ends with a vowel, and you want to make plural, then is 's sometimes also used. Like: auto - auto's
radio - radio's.
I hope this helped you! Feel free to ask more 😊
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Thank you for answering. I see the "'s" in several places. Probably they are what you just mentioned. What does it mean in "'s-Hertogenbosch"? I think it's the name of a town.
- Olandese
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
Yes, like Nike said, it's a short term for des/den sort of. Den Bosch='s Hertogenbosch
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?