Question
Aggiornato il
8 mag 2017
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra home e house ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
There isn't really a difference but most people who speak English use 'home' as an adjective. However they are both nouns and mean the same thing. :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Usually we say, "I'm going home," meaning "I'm going to my house." "I'm going house" is *incorrect*. "I'm going to my home" is possible but less common.
Generally, "home" and "house" are synonyms. Specifically, a house is a *type* of home. Other types of homes include apartments, condominiums, dormitories, and mobile homes.
A house is a *structure,* usually for people or animals to live in. A home is a *place* where people or animals live.
Examples of compound nouns and phrases with "home": Retirement home, go home, come home, stay home, at home, home alone, home stay, homeschooling.
Examples with "house": Apartment house (meaning "apartment building"), courthouse, in the house, house rules, on the house (meaning a bar or restaurant owner treats customers to a free drink or meal), from house to house.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Also, the town where you live or where you are from is your "hometown." You could say that the town or neighborhood where you live is your "home," but *not* your "house".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)