Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
8 mag 2017
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra The following years e The following year ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Spagnolo (Messico)
years is the plural of year
(two or more years)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The following year refers to the year immediately after.
"Juniors should graduate in the following year."
The following years refer to more than one year.
"You can get a promotion in the following years."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"The following year" means the year after an event (always within one year) that has already been mentioned.
"The following years" is mostly the same, but it refers to a span of time after a previously mentioned event. It could mean 2 or more years, it is a non-specific time description.
Both phrases carry a nuance that the original event is connected to the speaker's decisions in the following year/years. For example:
"He lost his job. The following year, he found a new one."
"He suffered a grave defeat. In the years tha followed, he trained hard to ensure it would never happen again."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?