Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
14 feb 2016
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
I was expecting you to be born outside the delivery room. sembra naturale?
a father's line to his kid
Should I say "waiting for you"?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
This sentence is fine.
It means "I anticipated that you would be born outside the delivery room."
"outside the delivery room" could mean "not in the delivery room" or "near the delivery room".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Thank you as always, Igirisujin! Yes! That's what I meant! :D
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
Ah, I see.
"I was waiting for you to be born outside the delivery room" could mean the father was waiting outside.
To remove the ambiguity, I would say:
"I was outside the delivery room waiting for you to be born."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Oops, it seems I misread your first answer. Yes. Your last sentence looks good! Thank you again, Igirisujin!
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
Our messages crossed. Yes, I think the right version is the last one. =)
Sorry for the confusion.
"Expect" and "anticipate" are not the same as waiting, in this context they would mean 予見?
At first I read your sentence something like:
"I thought you were going to be born before we got to the hospital."
(We do say the family is "expecting" a baby when the mother is pregnant but again that means 予見します rather than waiting.)
I hope you can understand my Japanese, I'm using a dictionary.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Thank you for the explanation, Igirisujin. I fully understand now. We don't say in Japanese, "My family is expecting a baby." So there is no good translation for "expecting". We are just say, "(Someone) is pregnant." Or we may say, "もうすぐ新しい家族が増えます。There will be a new family member soon."
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
Thank you misokatsu, that's interesting.
"Expect" and "anticipate" have several meanings and the difference is quite subtle. I can see they might seem like "waiting".
"I'm expecting a postcard from my grandmother."
"He anticipated the punch."
The general sense is more like "thinking something will happen".
In fact, your first sentence was good. It sounds quite dramatic!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Thank you again, Igirisujin! Could I ask you a question? My understanding is "expect" tends to be used for good things; "anticipate" tends to be used for bad things. Is this correct?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
Not really. You could say "I'm expecting bad news" or "I'm anticipating good grades in my exams". So there's no implication of good or bad.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Oh, I see. Thank you again, Igirisujin! I really appreciate your teaching me many things! :)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
どういたしまして。
One last thing about "expecting" for pregnancy.
We would say: the mother is expecting, or the parents are expecting, or the family is expecting. Most often it is used for the the mother.
We wouldn't say any other family members are expecting. That would sound like they were pregnant.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
That makes sense too! Thank you so much! :)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
No problem. I hope I can explain things better in Japanese soon!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?