Question
Aggiornato il
8 mag 2017
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra comfort e convenience ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Comfort is what provides relaxation or a sort of peace. So being comfortable is being relaxed.
Convenience describes what is easy to do. Those are the general concepts behind the two words. Now they may change in spelling or reference depending how they are used in a sentence.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@LenaKis The air conditioning is switched on for your comfort.
The bank will be open until 5pm for your convenience.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Italiano
Comfort relates to being at ease, being comfortable and feeling well.
Convenience is a word connected more to economy. Convenience is economical advantage, a convenience store is a place where you can buy at low prices.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
@al_fa @Blackacre @Fly-Half thank you guys! So I can say: I feel myself enough comfortable representing a new project. Is it correct?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@LenaKis Not grammatically but people would understand.
The correct way (well one of many) would be to say "I am comfortable enough to handle this project."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Italiano
@LenaKis I'd say: "I feel quite comfortable leading the new project." Changing the emphasis a bit if you are promoting yourself. I cannot think of someone "representing a project"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@LenaKis You're Russian! I have an old flag dating back to the Soviet Union that I wish could be translated lol
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@al_fa if you're the primary on a project and you're the face of it then you're representing it, I'd be fine with that.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
@Fly-Half do you mean the nation flag of Soviet Union ? Do you ask about the meaning of the symbols?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Russo
@Fly-Half in the USSR constantly were competitions between plants (factories). And the winner, I mean plant-winner, not just one man, was given this flag. It's like symbol of the win. Translation: we will come to the victory of communist labor (Lenin's quote). Second one: passing flag for high achievements in the socialist competition.