Question
Aggiornato il
8 mag 2017
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra fault e defect? e we all have faults or defects? ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
pretty similar depending on context. Fault is used to describe people and implies some guilt while defect and fault can both be used to describe objects. Sometimes you will hear people describe people as having defects but very rarely. "It's my fault" = I am responsible. "We all have our faults" and "we all have character defects" mean about the same thing. It's a faulty engine = It's a defective engine. Yet there is a subtle difference where a defect is something that is original or part of the creation/production process while faults are acquired with use/time.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Colombia)