Question
Aggiornato il
9 mag 2017
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra lonely e alone ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Being lonely is an emotion, like sadness or happiness. Being alone is just not being with other people. "I felt really lonely today, since my friends didn't talk to me." "I worked alone for most of the day, and got many things done."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
lonely is a feeling, alone is what you are "I feel lonely at night" "when my family leaves I am alone"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Alone means that you are by yourself (that no one else is there). It's a physical thing -- no one is PHYSICALLY there. You could be referring to "no special people are there" as well (only strangers).
Lonely means that you FEEL that no one else is there to be with you, and it makes you sad. You can be surrounded by people, and still feel lonely.
For example, a few years ago I lost my parents and only sister. Therefore, I was both alone (meaning that I was the only person left from my family) and lonely (sad that I was alone).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?