Question
Aggiornato il
16 feb 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa They might swap out job to job. ?
“They might swap out job to job, but they all know each other.”
I’m not sure what “swap out” means.
Does it mean “they move or change jobs quickly or frequently”?
Thank you for your time.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"swap out" means to exchange one thing for another.
Examples:
"I swapped out my old shoes for new ones."
"He swapped out the CD and put in another."
"The pie was swapped out for fruit instead."
"They swap out jobs often."
Etc. :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Russo
It's hard to tell for sure from the context but it sounds like it's talking about changing the job or the person assigned the job, in between jobs. It seems more likely to me that they are talking about changing the person assigned the job in between the end of an old job/task and assignment of a new job/task. But even if the persons for the jobs are changed regularly, everyone involved knows each other.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Job in this instance means task or project. So at each project you may get the same person that worked the previous one or a different person working on the project. But all those that can be assigned to the job know each other.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese