Question
Aggiornato il
25 dic 2014
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does "chocolate guy" mean? Is it an idiom? Can I use it for not only men but also women?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Probably a figure from a show
Or something made up. Doesn't sound natural
Guy implies a male unless it's a mixed-gender group (hey guys!). You wouldn't call a girl, "guy."
Can you explain where you heard this expression/statement/description?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
I heard this phrase in an English podcast. Two men from US and Canada talked about their memory of Halloween. One of them said that he was a "chocolate guy" and he described a lot of types of candies and chocolates he liked in his childhood. I guessed that "chocolate guy" means people who really love sweets. (In Japanese we call them "甘党".)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Ohhhhhh, yeah. Makes more sense, now.
Yeah, you're absolutely right.
The dude is just a person who favors chocolate. It's based on preference
Like I'm a curry person!
We don't really say, "I'm a chocolate girl." For women it's usually," I'm a chocolate person" or " I'm a chocolate kind of girl."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you again! "A chocolate person", it's funny! I would like to use it when I introduce myself. And are you a curry person? You can say you are a "辛党(からとう)" in Japanese.
Anyway I really appreciate your help. Thank you very much.
Anyway I really appreciate your help. Thank you very much.