Question
Aggiornato il
18 feb 2016
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra enquiry e query ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
18 feb 2016
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
The difference in MEANING between the two words is not big. The difference in USE is bigger.
Both mean: a search/request for information/truth/knowledge.
Inquiry is often used for official stuff, like formal investigations. "The police launched an
inquiry into the situation."
Enquiry is often used as a request for information. "She enquired about his health." "We should make some enquiries about the stability of this venture before agreeing to take part."
Query is often used for questions, especially to confirm if something is correct/incorrect: "Upon receiving the bill, she queried the amount she was asked to pay." "Do you have a moment? I have a quick query about your article."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?