Question
Aggiornato il
10 mag 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa 👇be beat after work ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Coreano Quasi esperto
be beat after work = be super tired after work
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@munsu-park it would be helpful to see the rest of the sentence.
However, in this context, "beat after work" means that he was very tired, or exhausted, or just worn out.. All of those would be correct. Do not confuse that with "to beat somebody" which is a very different meaning...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto