Question
Aggiornato il
18 feb 2016
- Giapponese
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra public e general ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Do you have some context for your question?
General has a lot of meanings.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
if we say "public opininon", Public means most of people's thoughs in the country.
but if say "General opinion", I think General is a similar meaning to Peblic.
I don't know the difference between "general" and "Public" in this case.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@midi_chamali I see.
In this case "public opinion" and "general opinion" are different terms for the same thing.
"Public opinion" means the opinion of the public, the "public" being people of the country as a whole.
"The public library is for everybody."
"It was a private place, there was no access for the public."
"General opinion" means an opinion generally held, "general" referring to all or most people.
"In Japan people generally speak Japanese."
"Cars generally have four wheels."
Please let me know if that is now clear for you.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thanks to your clarification, I understand.
Thank you so much!
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)