Question
Aggiornato il
10 mag 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa The suit is so dirty,it will stand up by itself ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
It's talking about the dirt in the suit making it stiff. Because it's stiff, it will stand up without anyone wearing it. Not a literal expression; just something a parent might say to their kid.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
@Masaki0704 yes! stiff means hard
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
"standS up by itself", yes! But this is just an expression, so the suit doesn't literally stand up by itself.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Sorry😂 standS!!!
I see ,this is expression👌🏻
Thank you very much🙇🏻
I see ,this is expression👌🏻
Thank you very much🙇🏻