Question
Aggiornato il
10 mag 2017
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Indonesiano Quasi esperto
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Filipino
Domande Filipino
Qual è la differenza tra "ka" e "ikaw" ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
Ikaw/ka= YOU
Ka is always comes after the verb and question words while ikaw is used in the beginning of a sentence.
Kumain ka na?
Have you eaten?
late ka na.
You are late(already).
Wag kang tumakbo nang mabilis, baka ka madapa.
Don't run too fast or you might fall.
Ikaw ang kumuha ng pera ko?
Did you get my money?
Ikaw ang may kasalanan.
You're the culprit.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Filipino Quasi esperto
"pumasa ka ba?"
"ikaw ba ay pumasa?"
both mean "did you pass?"
"ka" automatically refers to the listener or the person you're talking to
"ikaw" is like you're specifically saying who is the subject of the sentence
in @magnum357 's example "Ikaw ang kumuha ng pera ko?" "are you the one who got my money?" you cannot use ka in this case as well as other many cases
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Filipino
"ikaw" is used at the beginning of a sentence ("Ikaw ba ang nakita ko sa TV?" -- Were you the one I saw on TV?)
"ka", on the other hand, is used somewhere within thee sentence other than in the beginning of it ("Kumain ka na ba?" -- Have you eaten already?)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Filipino
ka is used if the main verb or the subject complement of the sentence comes first before the subject.
Mga Halimbawa:
"Lumabas ka dyan! " (Get your butt out of there.)
Magaling ka talagang mag-edit ng mga videos. (You are really good at editing videos.)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Filipino
Ikaw is used if it is on the first part of a sentence. Always.
Ikaw ay magaling sa Math. (You are good at math.)
Ikaw ang nagtago ng phone ko. (You are the one who hide my phone)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?