Question
Aggiornato il
11 mag 2017
- Polacco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra who e whose ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
who are you?
whose (item) is that?
"who + 's"
who did this?
whose responsible for this?
"who + is"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Hindi
Both are pronouns. WHO is nominative WHOSE is possessive
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@agnes19 Who’s this? [who is]Who's in charge here? [who is]She is a good student who's always been interested in math [who has]Who’s got my keys? [who has]
WHOSE has two different uses. It can be placed in front of a noun, to ask or show who the owner of something is, as in these examples:
Whose bag is it?The gentleman whose cell phone was stolen was very upset.My roommate, whose sister is an actress, gets lots of requests for autographs.
WHOSE can also be used in front of a verb, to represent a noun that is not included in the sentence but is understood from the context. It must already be clear to the listener what noun the speaker is referring to.
Whose are these?Let him know whose you will choose
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?