Question
Aggiornato il
11 mag 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Vietnamita
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra toward e about e *Question:) Is 'toward' used usually in casual conversation? ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Are you asking about situations where "about" and "toward" are used like they are below? (Context is important)
What are your thoughts about the changes in security?
What are your thoughts toward the changes in security?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
When used in this way, "about" and "toward" both mean the same thing. "Toward" is just more formal. Because of this, there is no definite rule for using "about" or "toward" in this type of case. Either can be used in casual conversation, but "about" is much more common in both formal and informal conversations. If you do end up using "toward" instead of "about" in a casual conversation, it would still be natural and would not be wrong.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano