Question
Aggiornato il
20 feb 2016
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra encourage e motivate ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
'Encourage' means to give support, confidence or hope to someone, or to persuade them to do something by giving them counsel, support or advice.
Example: The teacher encouraged his students to attempt the extensive questions for homework by reassuring them they already knew the answers.
To 'motivate' means to give someone a reason to do something, or a reason to be interested in something. Often 'motivate' and 'encourage' appear near each other, as it is easy for people to become motivated after receiving support and guidance from people they respect.
Example: She was motivated to do well in year 12 because of the encouragement she received from her parents and teachers.
I hope that makes sense.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Encourage 是鼓励,motivate是给某人做某事的动力
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)