Question
Aggiornato il
20 feb 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra like when you say its good not to go there, or I chose not to go there e and when you say its good to not go there and I chose to not go there with not after to in both sentences ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"It's not good to go there." and "It's good not to go there" have the same meaning, but "It's not good to go there." is a more natural way to say it.
"I chose not to go there" means that you are saying you made a choice not go there, while "It's not good to go there." means you are telling someone it's not good to go to that place. I hope I answered you question, if not I'll try to explain it better :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@breevee Thank you very much! Actually the focus of my question is on the position of "not"
I wonder if having the" not" before to and having it after to are the same in meaning.
1 Its good not to go there.
2 Its good to not go there.
1 I chose not to go there.
2 I chose to not go there.
Thanks!!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Ah okay sorry for the confusion! ^-^
The first 2 examples have the same meaning but it's sounds more natural to say "It's not good to go there" when talking to someone.
The other 2 examples, both have mean the same thing and can both be used naturally in a sentence.
when it comes to, "not" and "to" being switched is a bit tricky because sometimes it does work in a sentence and other times it doesn't, I hope I helped :D
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese