Question
Aggiornato il
20 feb 2016
- Giapponese
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Come si dice in Inglese (Regno Unito)? 隙間から頭を出す
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
これはイディオムのですか?
「目標になるために」という意味?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
いえ、穴などの隙間からから頭を出すことを英語でどのように言うのか知りたいです。
関係ないですが、その
「目標になるために」
は英語で何て言いますか?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
OK. I thought it might be an idiom.
I think the literal meaning of 隙間から頭を出す is "put one's head through a gap".
But my Japanese is not great. =)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
I'm more inclined to saying "to stick one's head out of an opening" because of 出す, which implies a movement out of something, not necessarily through something (because of the ambiguity), although the translation above is fine if it's understood that the observer sees only the head coming out of the gap or opening, not the rear of the doer of the action entering an opening or gap.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you both!
I understand.
In the case that I move own head myself, "stick" is appropriate. Is this interpretation correct?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes.
You can stick your head out, stick your arm out or even stick your leg out. =)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
I see. I've learned a new useful ideom! Thank you so much😝
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Stick" is a normal verb. It has several meanings. This one is "protrude".
For example, putting my tongue out is "sticking my tongue out". When my hair is untidy it may be "sticking out".
Here are some idioms with the verb "stick":
"Stick out like a sore thumb" = prominent
"Stick one's neck out." = risk criticism by speaking up
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
"Stick one's neck out."
is used only when speak up a criticism?
Can I use like this? ↓
"He sticked his neck out because he wanted to outdo the competiton."
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You can say "he stuck his neck out..." without meaning "speak up".
So if you hear that expression it might be literal, or it might be idiomatic.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?