Question
Aggiornato il
12 mag 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa which if (in this recording) and where is the subject of 'has'? ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
The subject of 'has' was 'phrases'
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@chocaholic98 phrases are plural noun. So if the subject of 'has' were 'phrases', the verb has to be 'have' I think.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
It's because she says 'one of those phrases' so it makes it 'it has'
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
So if you take out the middle part it would be "it's one of those unusual phrases which has no meaning"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@chocaholic98
I understand if she say like that
"it's one of those unusual phrases which has no meaning, if you separate the words."
But in this recording, her saying is too difficult for me to hear. I feel a little complicated .
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
It is quite a complex sentence because she separates the two parts so it would be written like this to make it clearer "it's one of those unusual phrases which, if you separate the words, has no meaning"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?