Question
Aggiornato il
12 mag 2017
- Portoghese (Portogallo)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa ain't (is "ain't" a regular verb? there's no translation to portuguese) ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Messico)
It means isn't but it is informal english
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
ain't is a slang word for isn't but most people don't use it.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@renan1997
it can mean both "isn't" and "aren't." Common only in some English dialects.
Ain't you happy?
Ain't it true?
Ain't they coming?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
it's a information way to say isn't. Very common in Rap scene.
Like:
"ain't nobody gonna do it for you."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Indonesiano
Am/are/is not or has/have not for informal
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Portogallo)
- Portoghese (Portogallo)