Question
Aggiornato il
12 mag 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
How can I know which shoud be used infinitive or to+ing for a verb?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Portoghese (Brasile)
To+ing (gerund) implies a continuous action, like "I'm going to the market" vs. "I go to the market". The first says that you're going in the current moment, whereas the latter says that you go to the market as part of your routine. Could you give an example sentence?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you for your answer.
But I'd like to know which I should use to + infinitive or ing form of each verb? Are there some rule or just I have to remember which form is correct for each verb? For instance,
I decide to go to the event
or
I decide.going to the event.
I enjoy to play baseball.
or
I enjoy playing baseball.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@Iwazato I think grammatically speaking, both forms are correct, though the gerund form sounds much, much more natural to me. The exceptions would be "to have" and "to be" -> "I have going to the doctor" is simply incorrect, whereas either "I have been going" or "I have to go" (different meanings) would be correct; on the same vein, "I am to go to the doctor" doesn't exist, instead of the correct "I am going to the doctor". And there are some verbs such as "to like" that sound natural with both: "I like to play games" sounds as good as "I like playing games".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese