Question
Aggiornato il
23 feb 2016
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa apart from ?
If he behaved according to type, he will have received the news with the calm of a statue and told no one in Cambridge about it, apart, perhaps, from Fowler.
Does that mean he didn't even tell Fowler about the news?
Risposte
Utente eliminato
23 feb 2016
Domanda in primo piano
It means he *only* told Fowler. "perhaps" means that the writer is guessing, though, so he may have told nobody.
If we simplify the logic: "He will have told no one about it, apart from Fowler."
"apart from" means "except for", like 除了~之外 in Chinese: 除了Fowler之外,他沒有告訴誰這個消息。
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?