Question
Aggiornato il
23 feb 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa You can't do this story about somebody with losing their imagination, or crossing that threshold of when you are a child. ?
Does the sentence mean “When you are a child, you can’t play the role who is almost losing their imagination, nor the role who is becoming almost grown up”?
I think I’m confused with the meaning of “that threshold” and how “when you are a child” connects with.
Thank you.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Unfortunately the sentence is not worded quite right.
"You can't do this story about somebody [with] losing their imagination, or crossing that threshold [of] when you are a child."
If we take away [with] and [of] it is much better.
Then, I think your interpretation is what the writer intended.
Please let me know if this helps.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You did very well to get the sense of it. I had to read it several times, even without those odd words.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Igirisujin Thank you for your kind words. Knowing that the sentence is a bit difficult for even native speakers is encouraging. :)