Question
Aggiornato il
13 mag 2017
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Bill sings worse than Jill. e Bill sings more badly than Jill. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
the first one is more grammatically correct.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Coreano Quasi esperto
badly is describing you while worse is comparing you to the other.
Also, you wouldn't use more badly. Just badly if you were describing Bill. The ly already implies the more.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@Shuwei_zola because badly is already the most "bad". so adding "more" makes it sound weird. it can be used but it just doesnt sound nice. its like saying 很跟坏 instead of 最坏.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@gordonq28 @eliu9220
I probably understand.😂
Thank you very much.☺️
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Coreano Quasi esperto
@gordonq28
hmm.. I wouldn't go so far as to say most bad.
He could be singing badly but that doesn't imply that he was the worst or that this was his worst performance yet.
In any case badly is an adjective so it's describing Bill. But the way you were using it in the sentence you wanted to compare him to Jill.
when describing you would use bad or badly.
When comparing you would use worse or worst.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@eliu9220 Haha true. I was being lazy and took the easy route to explain. But yes you are very right about the describing and comparing differences between the words.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Coreano Quasi esperto
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
@eliu9220 badly is an adverb. I have seen the baddest in an anti-smoking advertisement. The wikidictionary show badliest/worst.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Coreano Quasi esperto
oops my bad. not thinking straight
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
@Shuwei_zola http://ask.yygrammar.com/q-127.html
badly-worse-worst is more common, but someone does use more badly or badlier.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?