Question
Aggiornato il
27 dic 2014
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"I'm so sick of being picked apart by women."
What does this mean?
The guy who said this was being judged a lot from a hostess.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
Maybe in this case it means "being made fun off, used, told what to do, and/or lied to"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
I would need to know what was mentioned before specifically. It seems the guy is just upset and disappointed with particular women in general
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
The guy was watching news and the hostess was keeping talking how terrible the thing he had done, how bad he was, and there was no sign she'd let the thing go.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
So there's your answer. He is upset and annoyed that she's complaining about his behavior =picking him apart
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Monocerotis, thank you so much for being helpful and patient to me. May I ask what "pick apart" typically mean?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
Pick apart can mean tear apart or break apart. 按照字面上是拆散的意思
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)