Question
Aggiornato il
14 mag 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra It's nice of you to say such a thing e It's nice for you to say such a thing ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Same meaning.
#1 sounds more natural.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
nice for you......this means it benefits the person saying the words
nice of you .......this means it benefits the person the words are spoken to
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Very subtle difference between the two. The first one usually refers to the nice thing being said about the speaker. The second one refers to the nice thing being said about someone else.
But this is not obligatory, its just the VERY slight difference they might have.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?