Question
Aggiornato il
14 mag 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Moms Who Lost Daughters In Truck Underride Collisions Push for Greater Safety ?
I want to know what it means by "underride". Thank you.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Underride is basically a type of car crash where a car usually gets crushed or pinned under a truck, so in the context of the sentence it means that the mom's of daughters who are in these car accidents are pushing for greater safety measures to prevent that kind of thing from happening in the future.
I hope that helped!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?