Question
Aggiornato il
15 mag 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra determining e definitive ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Turco
it will be her mental attitude that determines her future
This review includes definitive and commemorative stamp types with some exceptions
Determine is something you decide
Definitive is adjective, it's not noun
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Turco
You can say
Definitive way
But you can't say
Determine way
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Turco
Because
Definitive is adjective
Determine is noun
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@guliver
determine is a verb
The noun is, determination.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@mion429
To determine 決める
Determining 決めている (現在進行形)
We are determining what action to take.
We can also use the word ‘ factor,’
giving us the phrase ‘the determining factor’. 決め手
This is usually the thing that has enabled us to make the final decision.
Eg. The cost was the determining factor.
Hope this helps
武
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?