Question
Aggiornato il
15 mag 2017
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I may have been using the wrong construction all this time and am quite ashamed to ask but... What is the difference between:
1. Can't help doing something
2. Can't help but do something
What does the second one mean. Is it even correct.
I should've known this already, I'm not going to pass as advanced at this rate >.>
Risposte
15 mag 2017
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They are both correct.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Russo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Maybe it was a little confusing. 😆
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Nothing to worry about. 😊 Both sentences are correct. But there is difference in meaning between the two.
A. Can't help doing something - This refers to a habit or need that must be satisfied.
Habit: "I can't help tapping my fingers when I'm bored."
Need that must be satisfied (releasing emotions, in this case): "I can't help crying when I'm stressed."
B. I can't help but do something - This means, "I see a problem, and I feel that I must do something to correct it." (Example sentence: "That man is hurt, and no one else has noticed. I can't help but do something for him.")
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo