Question
Aggiornato il
15 mag 2017
- Spagnolo (Cile)
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tailandese
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra floor e soil e ground e land ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Floor mainly means inside surface to stand on.
Soil is used to grow plants under'ground'
Ground mainly means the outside surface that you stand on
Land is similar to ground but it is used to describe a view or a large area of ground
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"Floor" is usually for an inside area (e.g. can you mop the floor?). "Soil" is the dirt (e.g. I planted seeds in the soil). The "ground" is just what you stand on, can be inside or outside (e.g. I tripped and fell on the ground). "Land" has a few meanings. It can mean the parts of the world that aren't covered in water (e.g. After sailing far across the sea we can finally see land), it can also be another word for country or a state (e.g. this city is the most popular in the whole land), and it can also mean to come down from the air onto a surface (e.g. the plane's wheels came out so it could land).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Cile)
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
- Spagnolo (Messico)