Question
Aggiornato il
28 feb 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? 仕事の流儀
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Tedesco
The best answer I could come up with is: "style of work" or "way of working"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Giapponese
real meaning of working/your job
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@sango --- do you mean the requirements of the job? Would you give example sentence?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Giapponese
りゅう‐ぎ〔リウ‐〕【流儀】
1 物事のやり方。「結婚式は田舎の―でやる」
2 技術・芸能などで、その人や流派に伝わっている手法・様式。「―を守り伝える」
Therefore, "work style" or "working style".
"My work style" 私の仕事の流儀
直訳はないので、こうなります。
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@LosAngeles007 直訳ではなく意訳的に訳しました。
辞書で調べると「やり方・Style」と書かれていますが、普段は「仕事の流儀」よりも「仕事のやり方」の方が使われることの方が多いです。「流儀」って堅苦しいというか、その仕事をしている人にとって「私はこういうやり方で仕事をしている。私にとってこういう深い意味があるからこういうやり方で仕事している」みたいな意味があると思うので意訳しました
Sorry it was difficult to explain in English. In short, 流儀 is not very often used in conversation. Because the meaning is deep and I don't think it means just 'my job style'. It's like 'what is the real meaning of your job? Why do you do the job through this way?"
I hope this helps
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@sango --- Thank you for the explanation! I think examples in English might be something like: "career professional" or "professional baseball player" where it is the person's intended lifetime career.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@LosAngeles007 Yeah. "The person's intended lifetime career" sound about what I was trying to say. :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
So depending on context,仕事の流儀 might be translated as "line of work" or "career".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you for Everyone!
I asked this question for my homework and I want to know "仕事の流儀" as a general meaning not only of mine.
I choose "working methodology" and wrote like this↓
「I have appreciation for the people who taught me a working methodology so far」
my teacher corrected that part for "work ethic"
I wanted to expression ethical perspective for working, so I accept this choice;))
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@chieeky: Actually I did not know the exact meaning of 流儀 until I checked my dictionary. It says 古くから伝えたやり方. And that's why I translate it as "working methodology". But now I have better understanding of that word. Thanks for sharing:)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?