Question
Aggiornato il
29 feb 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Damn it! ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Literally, "damn" means "to go to hell". "Damn it!" is used to curse at something when you are frustrated at it. It's become a fixed English expression that is used to express the speaker's frustration at anything.
For example: You stub your toe and shout, "Damn it!"
What are you technically damning? You are damning the painful situation in which you stubbed your toe.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I think the rough translations are
ちくしょう or くそ or しまった or 畜生.
It's an expression used to express anger, annoyance, concern, or frustration (e.g. if you make a mistake and cause a problem).
It is relatively mild. Younger kids often say "Darn it!" instead (which is slightly milder), but "Damn it!" is still commonly used by older kids and by adults who are around kids.
People who are religious are often more likely to say "darn" instead of "damn" because "damn" has religious associations.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@pythonpoole:
Thank you for teaching me about ”Darn it.” I didn't know that phrase.
Aren't those phrases dirty?
I'm a girl but can I use it?
Usually girls don't use words,such as くそ ,畜生 ,since it's so dirty that girls should not.
I'm sorry if my English is broken.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"Darn!" or "Darn it!" is very mild. It can be used by anyone (including children/girls). It's sort of similar to "Oh no!" or "Oh dear!" or "Oops!"
"Damn" or "Damn it!" is a little stronger. Younger children usually don't say it. Both men and women can say it, but it's more common for men to say it. Some people may consider it a dirty/bad phrase.
"Damn it!" is not usually something you would say in formal or professional environments unless there is a major problem/frustration. It's more commonly used in casual environments (like with friends and maybe family).
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?