Question
Aggiornato il
28 dic 2014
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does "in service of" in line 361 mean?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"in service of" is used when something/someone is "working for/to do" or "doing something for" another thing/person. Here, fraud is doing something. There is some purpose that fraud is fulfilling. What is the purpose? What is fraud doing? Fraud is being used to conceal a felony. Fraud is being used as a service to conceal a felony. This example is a little more abstract since it uses these actions (fraud and concealing a felony) instead of people as you would usually hear it.
Here are some other examples using this phrase:
The messenger was sent in service of the king.
The volunteers, in service of the neighborhood, built a new playground.
Politicians should be in service of the citizens.
Science's rightful place is in service of society.
So, here's a formula:
A + in service of + B, where A & B are people or things or actions
=
A + working for/doing something for + B
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
You are great. Your explanation is really easy to relate to. Yup, If the word immediately after in service of were people, I wouldn't have posted the question.