Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
16 mag 2017
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa You wouldn't last! ?
I understood that like " You can't survive " on the context of the movie...but I'm not sure at all. Could you write examples please?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"You can't survive" is close but it's more like saying "you can't survive long"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
You wouldn't last (long).
Meaning similar to "you wouldn't survive very long".
Example:
You wouldn't last in a fight.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"Wouldn't" is a short version of "would not" - if that is easier?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
You wouldn't last means, you can not cope.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Svedese
Not being able to cope, or complete a task. Example: -Think I can run this lap without breaks?
- You wouldn't last!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Utente eliminato