Question
Aggiornato il
16 mag 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Could you please correct my English?
I'm proactively going to eat nutricious foods that's basically considered for work out.
Hijiki and lever are good.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Canada)
first of all food should be singular.
next I think I'm a little confused over the meaning of "that's basically" do you mean nutritious food that is prefered for work outs?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"that's" suggests a single noun, so since "foods" is plural, "foods that are" would make more sense. Also, this isn't as important, but "workout" is usually used as one word. However, "working out" may sound better in this context.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Is this sound natural? I'm proactively going to eat nutricious food such as Hijiki and lever are good for those who work out regularly. I learned about it.
- Giapponese
@Delupara @caffeinecatfiend
Is this sound natural? I'm proactively going to eat nutricious food such as Hijiki and lever are good for those who work out regularly. I learned about it.
- Giapponese
@caffeinecatfiend Thank you very much. I modified my English sentences. I appreciate your explanation.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Canada)
"such as" is.... meh? you should use like instead. also the rest of the sentence after "Hijiki and lever" should either be it's in own sentence or use a relative pronoun such as "and" or in this case "because", giving you something like this:
I'm proactively going to eat nutritious food like Hijiki and lever because they are good for those who work out regularly.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Canada)
however I never heard of a consumable called a lever. just letting you know that lever means something entirely different.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Delupara Thank you very much for your correction.
That makes sense to me. What I meant the lever means the internal organs of meats. I hope I'm saying alright. Thank you.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Canada)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Ipeace It sounds good. However, it would be good to put "which" in between "liver" and "are". Also, another way to say it so that it would sound a bit more natural if you were to say it in conversation would be, "I learned that hijiki and liver are good for those who work out regularly, so I'm proactively going to eat such nutricious food."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@caffeinecatfiend Thank you very much for your thoughtful correction. Your English is amazing! That's totally what I was trying to say. I really appreciate your kindness.Thank you.