Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
16 mag 2017
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa "I'm off to bed"
is it mean:
I am going to bed.
or I am in bed now.
or something else? ?
Risposte
16 mag 2017
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@TatianaUA 'I'm going to' is used more frequently in general. It's used for 'I'm going to <location> and 'I'm going to <action>'. It's also used in written English. However, 'I'm off to...' is still very common in conversational English.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I am going to bed. The person who says it is not in bed yet.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
it means you are going to your bed
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@RossLeicester thank you.
Then is "I'm off to..." means "I'm going to..." ? or it works only with "bed"?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I'm going to the shop. I am going to my house
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@TatianaUA
I'm off to work.
I'm off to Kiev to see Eurovision.
I'm off to the lake to go swimming.
Etc. etc. etc.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@andrewmo sorry, I meant examples with "I'm off to..."
Is it right?
I'm off to the shop. I am off to my house
Utente eliminato
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Bengalese
@andrewmo @RossLeicester So, I am off to work means I am going to work?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@TatianaUA 'I'm going to' is used more frequently in general. It's used for 'I'm going to <location> and 'I'm going to <action>'. It's also used in written English. However, 'I'm off to...' is still very common in conversational English.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Bengalese
@RossLeicester @Divine117 Will "I am off to work" be considered as present continuous? (I am going to work is present continuous)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@rayhan99999 Usually we say it as we are leaving the house. So, 'I'm leaving for work.' would be a synonym. So would 'I'm going to work now.'
Hard do say, but it's at least a very similar meaning.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Bengalese
@RossLeicester So "I am off to work" means I am leaving for work. But, will it be present indefinite or present continuous?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
too be honest, present indefinite and present continuous is like a foreign language lol, I know I'm native but what are they?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?