Question
Aggiornato il
16 mag 2017
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa major ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Coreano Quasi esperto
Major is something you are interested in and good at
In college, you choose a major like animation,math,psychology
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
A "major" like a noun would mean something someone is studying in college. Example : "My major in college right now is computer science". "Major" used as an adjective would mean something huge or of importance. Example : "I have a major exam coming up" or "That's a major problem".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
major can mean lots of things like if u got a major in science thats like going to college and doing science but if a volcano is a major danger that means its super dangerous
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Major (noun):
1. A college major refers to what you are studying in college
-"my major is biology"
2. A military rank
-"Major Johnson and Major Smith"
Major (verb)
1. Describes what you're studying in college
-"I'm majoring in Civil Engineering"
Major (adjective)
1. Big or very important
-"Global Warming is a major problem"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?