Question
Aggiornato il
2 mar 2016
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Finlandese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa ness ?
It's not the first time that I watch "ness" after some words like: "goodness".
Thank you for your attention.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
When using "ness" in goodness "ness" means in a state of. So the subject of your sentence is in a state of good (this also works for kindness). As an example--Out of the goodness of my heart-- is saying the subject, which is 'my heart', is in a state of good. I hope that makes sense.
It is important to know that this isn't the same for every word that ends in "ness" because there are multiple definitions for "ness" as a suffix.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?