Question
Aggiornato il
17 mag 2017
- Russo
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
He didn't HAVE/HAS - which option is correct?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Russo
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Have. 'didn't' is past tense. 'has' is present tense, so it' can't be used here.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Hindi
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Hindi
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@boscokataria92 No it doesn't. Please give me a sentence where 'He didn't has' is grammatical.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Hindi
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@RossLeicester Present affirmative. Present negative. Past affirmative. Past negative.
She has a coat. She does not have a coat. She had a coat. She did not have a coat.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@boscokataria92 You don't understand the question. It was:
He didn't HAVE/HAS - which option is correct?
Because we have 'didn't' we cannot use 'has'. 'Has' is not correct as far as this question is concerned.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo