Question
Aggiornato il
3 mar 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Up from 450ish a year ago. ?
The language refers to the number of subscribers a year ago. Does it mean there were between 450 to 459 subscribers?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes, that is what it means. The sentence is awkwardly written, though. A better way to say it would be "Up from about 450, where we were a year ago".
It basically means 450ぐらい
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Great question. Talking about the number of subscribers, ya it's about 450-459. When you add "-ish" to the end of a word generally it means that it is approximately that.
So if I say: "It is red-ish." I'm stating that the color is around red, but maybe not exactly red.
Or if I say: "The wood was soft-ish." The wood is sort of soft, but maybe not all the way soft.
So the sentence "Up from 450-ish a year ago." is just stating that a year ago the subscriptions were around 450, and have climbed since then.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you for your comment!
Is there a way to more accurately describe a range of numbers, for example, from 10 to 19, 50 to 59, 100 to 109, etc, instead of using "about"?
例えば、「10秒台」は英語で何と言いますか? 10秒から19秒を意味します。(I am assuming you understand Japanese.)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I know there is a better way to more accurately describe a range of numbers, it has something to do with making the numbers plural. Like 20s, 30s, etc. But I don't really know how all the grammatical rules about it work, so I'd hate to give it to you and have your understanding of English twisted. Sorry!
Manslapper might be able to explain it much better than me.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"450ish" だと "450-459" ではなく、 "444-455" のほうが近いとおもう "plus or minus".
A: What time will you arrive tomorrow?
B: Oh, I'd say 7-ish? Give or take a few minutes. (6:50~7:10ごろ).
There is no absolute for the range though--it's subjective.
We do have cases where the range is absolute, and for cases where we don't, we'll use explicit language to clarify. For example:
In the 1960's, political activism was on the rise. (1960-1969).
Men in their 20's are less likely to be married than older men (20-29歳)
For time, we do not have such expressions, and so must be explicit:
It will take between 10 and 20 seconds to complete the process.
(10秒~20秒).
In the case of time, adding "s" has a different meaning, though it's uncommon to encounter this:
△ "We waited several 10's of seconds" (10秒・20秒・30秒)
ちなみに「between 10 and 20 seconds」というと20秒も含むのか含まないのかはまた別の問題! (笑
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you.
Your explanations are very helpful.
Do you have an answer for the last example? Does the range includes 10 and 20 seconds?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
曖昧です!We don't know, unless the word "inclusive" or "exclusive" is added. It can depend on context too.
ケースバイケースです。 -_-
In the case of "between 10 and 20 seconds", it would be acceptable to say that that includes 10 and also 20.
A - "How long will it take to start?"
B - "Oh, between 10 and 20 seconds."
If it only took 9 seconds:
「You lied! It only took 9 seconds.」
If it took 10 seconds:
「Wow, ギリギリセーフ」
If it took 15 seconds:
no problem
If it took 20 seconds:
「Wow, ギリギリセーフ」
If it took 21 seconds:
「You lied! It took more than 20 seconds!」
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you all for taking time to answer my questions.
I really appreciate.
ありがとうございます!
I really appreciate.
ありがとうございます!