Question
Aggiornato il
29 dic 2014
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra brilliant e exceptional e transcendent ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Exceptional and brilliant really mean about the same thing, I can't think of any examples where one would work and one wouldn't.
Transcendent- ummmmm. We never really use this word, and in truth I don't really know what it means hahaha
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Transcendent is much different than the other two. Transcending is evolving past where it was originally supposed to be. "Love transcends time" means that love is eternal.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
I'm confused. In our book, transcendent is explained as this, surpassing the ordinary, exceptional. So I want to know their differences, but what you two told me seems different from what I have learnt.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes but that's the joy of learning a language and being a native, sometimes you have to ignore the book stuff, I am a native english speaker from the US, and I can't think of one time in my life where I have naturally used the word transcends. Even in the above example, that is in somewhat of a poetic usage, not something we would say commonly.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?