Question
Aggiornato il
18 mag 2017
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra A e an ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Malese
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
An is for word starting with a, e , I ,o ,or u. while A is for the rest.
ex.
An Apple, an elephant.
a Pen, A pineapple.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Malese
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Ela possui o mesmo significado: "um" e "uma". Mas seu uso vai depender do som e da escrita da próxima palavra. Se começar com consoante, é "a", se começar com vogal, é "an".
Exemplo:
A bird
An ocean.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"A" is used before words that start with a consonant sound. "An" is used before words that start with a vowel sound. For example:
an animal, an apple, an echo, an hour, an iceberg, an open door, an umbrella
a banana, a chicken, a door, a furry animal, a house, a king, a lake, a rule, a unit
an herb (in America pronounced "an 'erb"; but in the UK, a herb, pronounce "a herb")
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?