Question
Aggiornato il
5 mar 2016
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra China's e Chinese ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
5 mar 2016
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"Chinese" usually refers to the language, people, or culture.
Example: "I love Chinese food"
"China's" usually refers to things like places, natural resources, and other things that somehow belong to the nation but don't necessarily refer to the Chinese language, people, or culture.
Example: "China's largest city is Shanghai"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
China's is 中国的 Chinese can mean 中国人 or 中文/汉语 or Chinese culture.
roughly (sorry if I misused de, I just needed something to show possessive)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Utente eliminato
China's=China has or China is
Chinese=type of thing from China
China's the number one seller in Chinese Art.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo Quasi esperto
- Francese (Francia)
@odontokera_OKC Hi,I guess that Chinese is about language ,however when you say China's it's for example:China's history,china's food,China's culture.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna) Quasi esperto
@odontokera_OKC Hello! Sometimes the apostrophe before an ‘s’ (‘s) means that something belongs to that thing. Chinese refers to things that a from China ( people, cuisine, etc) . Examples:
1. China’s geographical landscape is very diverse.
-in this case the landscape belongs to China
2. The Chinese food we had last night was amazing!
-the food mentioned here is native to or from the country to China.
I could see why this would be a bit confusing. I hope this helps!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
Chinese is an adjective meaning it is a word to describe pepole,place or thing
but Chinese is also a noun, meaning that it is used to identify a person place or thing
But the word "china's" meaning that it is something that it belongs to something since it has a " 's " at the end.
Note: "china's" is the same thing as "china is" you just replace the "i" with " ' "
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
China’s is possessive, that is something that ‘belongs’ to China (eg., who’s food? China’s food). Chinese is an adjective, that is it modifies or describes something (eg., what type of food? Chinese food)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“China’s ______” means it is something belonging to China.
“Chinese” is the adjective that describes people from china, food, culture, art and anything from China.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
chinese: People who lives in China.
china's: generally used to refer something originary of China.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
'China's' is a genitive form, meaning 'of China. ' 'Chinese' refers more to the nationality, language and the culture of China.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
China is the country and Chinese a people who live in China
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The ending on China’s, (the apostrophe s), shows ownership. For example: “China’s government is very different from America’s government. China’s dynasties have existed for more than 3,000 years”
Chinese is an adjective that refers to something being from or used by China. For example: “That man was Chinese. I had some Chinese food with them”.
The “apostrophe s” can be used on other nouns. For example: The kid’s jacket was worn because they spent too much time outside. The dog’s tail was wagging because they were happy to see their owner.
The suffix “ese” is also used to describe a few other places and their cultures. Most of these places are from Asia. Japan, Portugal and Vietnam are a few of the more popular countries that use this suffix.
Suffix, if you don’t know, refers to the attachment of letters at the end of a word. Prefix would be the opposite; it refers to the attachment of letters at the beginning of a word.
In the word “bicycle”, the prefix would be “bi”. That prefix means two. You can study more on this topic if you don’t already know about it.
I can understand why this is difficult because sometimes these words are used interchangeably. China’s food is amazing. Chinese food is amazing. China’s industries are numerous. Chinese industries are numerous. This can be confusing, but know there are wrong times to use these words interchangeably. This is why you should know about the difference between a noun showing ownership and an adjective that describes a noun. It would be really weird if you were to say China’s man instead of a Chinese man as it would mean that China owns the man and not that the man is from China.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@odontokera_OKC China's is a possessive term, as in "China's cuisine is one of the five greatest cuisines in the world." . Chinese is a descriptive term, as in "Chinese art is very colorful".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
@odontokera_OKC china is a country while the "Chinese " is called the people who live in China (country)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@pythonpoole I would describe China's as possessive. China's Capitol.
great answer
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@odontokera_OKC
China’s = China is [shortened form]
China’s = Belongs to China / Owned by China
Chinese = People of the Republic of China
Chinese = Referring to the culture that is found in China
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?