Question
Aggiornato il
19 mag 2017
- Hindi
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa instead ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
As the replacement of something, for instance,
"We ordered orange juice but she gave us apple juice instead."
Or,
"Can I have a tea instead of a coffee?"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
As an alternative to, or in place of.
I don't have any tea but you can have coffee instead.
Instead of going to the zoo, we could go to the cinema.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Cile)
- Spagnolo (Spagna) Quasi esperto
"en lugar de.." o "en reemplazo de.." o "en vez de.."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Hindi
- Hindi
- Hindi
- Spagnolo (Cile)
- Spagnolo (Spagna) Quasi esperto
sorry I thought that you could understand it in spanish. My mistake.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@anjaligutam6 You want tea. But there is no tea. There is coffee. You can have coffee INSTEAD. You can have coffee INSTEAD of tea.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?